WINNING FILMS

India Film Project Design Challenge Banner

Made a film in 50 hours, won million hearts!

Each year, over 35,000 filmmakers from more than 30 countries battle it out to grab the IFP trophy. While some make the cut, some go back with a bag full of weekend memoirs.

Watch the winning films from last 9 years of 50 Hour Filmmaking Challenge and tell us how much you love em!

Season 9

Professional Category
Theme
- A Tale of Passion

Paul

Platinum Film Of The Year
Team Name - @not.just.a.dentist, Nagpur, India
Team Leader - Rishab Joshi

Gaura

Gold Film Of The Year
Team Name - Word of Mouth Media, Dehradun, India
Team Leader - Nikhil Arora

Perfect Gods

Silver Film Of The Year
Team Name - Candor Bros Entertainment, Chennai, India
Team Leader - Prashanth M

Inside

Bronze Film Of The Year
Team Name - Brand Icon Studio, Indore, India
Team Leader - Pranshu Shrivastava

Tales of Passion

#5 Film Of The Year
Team Name - Lights On Films, Mumbai, India
Team Leader - Satyarth Singh

Mere Papa Google Par

My Signature Award
Team Name - EBC Originals, Mumbai, India
Team Leader - Jomin Varghese

 

Amateur Category
Theme
- Reason to Road

Janu

Platinum Film Of The Year
Team Name - Vilvanaram, Chennai, India
Team Leader - Rajkumar A

Thanthooni Thuruthu

Gold Film Of The Year
Team Name - 22nd Society, Kochi, India
Team Leader - Abed Paul

Mehsoos

Silver Film Of The Year
Team Name - 90's Kids, Mumbai, India
Team Leader - Chand Mohammad

Anjaan

Bronze Film Of The Year
Team Name - Pichchar, Dehradun, India
Team Leader - Tushar Gupta

Bandish

#5 Film Of The Year
Team Name - Nature Surferers, Mumbai, India
Team Leader - Netra Murbadkar

 

Mobile Category
Theme
- What's Stopping you?

Kheer

Platinum Film Of The Year
Team Name - UA Productions, Kolkata, India
Team Leader - UA Gangopadhyay

Itwar

Gold Film Of The Year
Team Name - BistroBethak, Mumbai, India
Team Leader - Pururava Rao

Flawed

Silver Film Of The Year
Team Name - EkJagaah, Mumbai, India
Team Leader - Ravi Rocker

Shotdown

Bronze Film Of The Year
Team Name - Sohum Pujara and Team
Team Leader - Sohum Pujara

The Dream Project

#5 Film Of The Year
Team Name - Abhraneel and Bros, Kolkata
Team Leader - Abhraneel Malakar

Season 8

Professional Category
Theme
- A Story of Change

The First Drag

Platinum Film Of The Year
Team Name - Dil Ki Baat, Houston, USA
Team Leader: Harshad Mahadeshwar

Dabba Gul

Gold Film Of The Year
Team Name - MissMalini Productions, Mumbai, India
Team Leader: Kushal Verma

The Event

Silver Film Of The Year
Team Name - The Visual Architects, Ahmedabad, India
Team Leader: Aditya Sharma

Kaali Peeli Ride

Bronze Film Of The Year
Team Name - Think BIG, Kolkata, India
Team Leader: Sayan Dasgupta

Metronome

#5 Film Of The Year
Team Name - Kreativ Street, Gurugram, India
Team Leader: Akash Singh

 

Amateur Category
Theme
- Experience Change

Sveekar

Platinum Film Of The Year
Team Name - Red Matrix Productions, Kolkata, India
Team Leader: Sayan Sikder

Digikal

Gold Film Of The Year
Team Name - Liberal Arts Production, Dehradun, India
Team Leader: Siddhant Kala

Netru Indu Naalai

Silver Film Of The Year
Team Name - Frames and Frequencies, Chennai, India
Team Leader: Madan M

Maggi Readyyyeeaah?

Bronze Film Of The Year
Team Name - Parichay Originals, Faridabad, India
Team Leader: Dhananjay Gandotra

Wake Up!

#5 Film Of The Year
Team Name - not.just.a.dentist Films, Nagpur, India
Team Leader: Rishab Joshi

Bungee Jumping

Datsun Change Film Of The Year
Team Name - Teacup Films, Bangalore, India
Team Leader: Aditya Chandrashekar

 

Mobile Category
Theme
- Precaution is better than Cure

Shit Happens

Platinum Film Of The Year
Team Name - Watchers of the Sea, Chennai, India
Team Leader: Gayathrie Shankar

Checklist

Gold Film Of The Year
Team Name - Divergent Shorts, Randwick, Australia
Team Leader: Sailesh Kolanu

Run of Freedom

Silver Film Of The Year
Team Name - Switch Hit, New Delhi, India
Team Leader: Sheshank Mishra

Dhong

Bronze Film Of The Year
Team Name - Picworx, Mumbai, India
Team Leader: Janam Shah

Main Aur Raja

#5 Film Of The Year
Team Name - Rama Reels, Hyderabad, India
Team Leader: Vinay Viveka Vardhan

Season 7

Professional Category
Theme
- Everything is Connected

Parallax

Platinum Film Of The Year
Team Name - The Visual Architects, Ahmedabad, India
Team Leader: Aditya Sharma

Faulen

Gold Film Of The Year
Team Name - Create-E-Witty, Nagpur, India
Team Leader: Kundan Sad

Ranga Deva

Silver Film Of The Year
Team Name - Kala Media, Hyderabad, India
Team Leader: Harikanth Gunamagari

Dispatched

Bronze Film Of The Year
Team Name - denture Capital, Bengaluru, India
Team Leader: Pranav Chimulkar

The Audition

#5 Film Of The Year
Team Name - NJM Productions, Bengaluru, India
Team Leader: Nikhil Mehta

 

Amateur Category
Theme
- Everything is Connected

Karma

Platinum Film Of The Year
Team Name - Radiant Studios, Vellore, India
Team Leader: Srinivasan Aravind

Memento Mori

Gold Film Of The Year
Team Name - Broken Tripod Films, Pune, India
Team Leader: Amogh Kanaskar

Lifeline

Silver Film Of The Year
Team Name - Pocket Productions, Thane, India
Team Leader: Rinkle Pagaria

For The Joy Of It

Bronze Film Of The Year
Team Name - Blink Arts, Mumbai, India
Team Leader: Arjun Suri

 

Mobile Category
Theme
- Everything is Connected

Footsteps

Platinum Film Of The Year
Team Name - CreatEWitty Media Notions, Nagpur, India
Team Leader: Kundan Sad

Bas Paanch Minute

Gold Film Of The Year
Team Name - Fikar Not Films, Rajkot, India
Team Leader: Sagar Kalaria

Tanabata

Silver Film Of The Year
Team Name - Plot Point Films, Pune, India
Team Leader: Suyash Kamat

Reminiscence

Bronze Film Of The Year
Team Name - Pixel Garden, Mumbai, India
Team Leader: Alok Sinha

Season 6

Professional Category
Theme
- Top of the World

Troll Life

Platinum Film Of The Year
Team Name - First Print Studios, Thirumullavaram, India
Team Leader: Rahul Riji Nair

Gone with the Wind

Gold Film Of The Year
Team Name - Fikar Not Films, Rajkot, India
Team Leader: Sagar Kalaria

Binoculars

Silver Film Of The Year
Team Name - Think BIG, Kolkata, India
Team Leader: Sayan Dasgupta

Jamoon

Bronze Film Of The Year
Team Name - ByTwo Talkies, Bengaluru, India
Team Leader: Nithesh Nanjundaradhya

Vertigo

#5 Film Of The Year
Team Name - A Story By DharmaTeja, Hyderabad, India
Team Leader: Dharma Teja

 

Amateur Category
Theme
- Top of The World

Nagraj in Mumbai

Platinum Film Of The Year
Team Name - wildflower pictures, Mumbai, India
Team Leader: Ashish Madurwar

Acme

Gold Film Of The Year
Team Name - Creat-E-Witty Media Notions, Nagpur, India
Team Leader: Kundan Sad

Kshuda

Silver Film Of The Year
Team Name - Parshion, Nagpur, India
Team Leader: Dhananjay Kode

The Bridge

Bronze Film Of The Year
Team Name - Flowing River Productions, Mumbai, India
Team Leader: Chandrashekhar Mantha

 

Mobile Category
Theme
- Top of The World

Fibonacci

Platinum Film Of The Year
Team Name - PixelGarden, Mumbai, India
Team Leader: Alok Sinha

Black and White

Gold Film Of The Year
Team Name - Broken Puppets, Vellore, India
Team Leader: Saiprasad Sankaranarayanan

Nithirai

Silver Film Of The Year
Team Name - Layman frames, Chennai, India
Team Leader: Aswin Kandasamy

Season 5

Theme - There is a Twist in the End

Koothu

Platinum Film Of The Year
Team Name - Madras Motion Pictures, Chennai, India
Team Leader: Vijay Velukutty

Iris

Gold Film Of The Year
Team Name - Sastra Fotohub A, Thanjavur, India
Team Leader: S Sai Prasad

Kahaaniyan

Silver Film Of The Year
Team Name - The Visual Architects, Ahmedabad, India
Team Leader: Aditya Sharma

Blank

Bronze Film Of The Year
Team Name - Blank, Mumbai, India
Team Leader: Aman Khan

Photo Mohan

#5 Film Of The Year
Team Name - Blurr India, Trichy, India
Team Leader: Sarath Chan

Passion

#6 Film Of The Year
Team Name - Team Zero, Kannur, India
Team Leader: Ragesh Ram

2+1=2

#7 Film Of The Year
Team Name - Jingchak, Bengaluru, India
Team Leader: Chetan Krishna

Next Today

#8 Film Of The Year
Team Name - RedSquad, Hyderabad, India
Team Leader: GS

MJ

#9 Film Of The Year
Team Name - First Print Studios, Kollam, India
Team Leader: Rahul Riji Nair

Khairat

#10 Film Of The Year
Team Name - Project Mayhem, Bengaluru, India
Team Leader: Girish Atuvalaipil

Season 4

Theme - Progress has many Meanings

Audition

Platinum Film Of The Year
Team Name - Studio Untitled, Chennai, India
Team Leader: Vignash

AxeTreeMe

Gold Film Of The Year
Team Name - Capricorn Graphix, Ahmedabad, India
Team Leader: Piyusha Khadakkar

And Then he Thought

Silver Film Of The Year
Team Name - LMB Productions, Pune, India
Team Leader: Ashish

Laal

Bronze Film Of The Year
Team Name - Power Drift, Mumbai, India
Team Leader: Amit Shetty

I am Bhushan

#5 Film Of The Year
Team Name - MVTV productions, Dubai
Team Leader: Nonidh Yadav

Cycle

#6 Film Of The Year
Team Name - Motionz, Surat, India
Team Leader: Nainesh Butti

Grafitti

#7 Film Of The Year
Team Name - Think Cinema, Bengaluru, India
Team Leader: Santosh

I Can Too

#8 Film Of The Year
Team Name - Pixcreed, Pune, India
Team Leader: Pranav Borse

Extra Mile

#9 Film Of The Year
Team Name - Area 55, Ahmedabad, India
Team Leader: Kishan Chauhan

Brotherhood

#10 Film Of The Year
Team Name - The Yellow Bulb, Delhi, India
Team Leader: Abhishek Thakur

Perhaps

Progressive Film Of The Year
Team Name - Assemble
Team Leader: Sanket Chaturvedi

Lost and Found

IFP Reco Film Of The Year
Team Name - Fikar Not Films, Rajkot, India
Team Leader: Sagar Kalaria

Season 3

Theme - India Can Change

Inner Transitions

Platinum Film Of The Year
Team Name - Ordinary People, Ahmedabad, India
Team Leader - Aditya Sharma

Winds of Change

Gold Film Of The Year
Team Name - The Euphoria House, Surat, India
Team Leader - Chakshu Khatsuriya

The Street

Silver Film Of The Year
Team Name - Kothrud Riders, Pune, India
Team Leader - Achal Patil

Clean Canvas

Best Use of Theme
Team Name - Creative Constructor, Gandhinagar, India
Team Leader - Hemendra Patel

Being Woman

IFP Reco Film Of The Year
Team Name - Blooperhouse, Kolkata, India
Team Leader - Saurabh Guleria

Second Thoughts

IFP Reco Film Of The Year
Team Name - Spark Plug Films, Vadodara, India
Team Leader - Prakash Gowda

Season 2

Theme - Ingredients of Good Living

In Search of Life

Platinum Film Of The Year
Team Name - Wide Angle, Surat, India
Team Leader - Chakshu Khatsuria

Shift Focus

Gold Film Of The Year
Team Name - Pehla Micalal, Ahmedabad, India
Team Leader - Abhishek Lamba

Closure

Silver Film Of The Year
Team Name - Vice Divine, Surat, India
Team Leader - Adhish Panchal

Yahaan

Best use of Editing
Team Name - Cinephile, Ahmedabad, India
Team Leader - Mustaqeem Khan

Season 1

Theme - Small Things in Life

The Mystery Painter

Best Film
Team Leader - Sanandan Sudhir

Daaya Baaya

Best Acting
Team Leader - Vinay Panjwani

Another Brick in the Wall

Best Cinematography
Team Leader - Mikhil Musale

Champal

Best Editing
Team Leader - Jwalant Tikariya

The Dark Mystery in Walled City

Best Use of Music
Team Leader - Jayrajsinh Chavda

Tiffin Box

Best Use of Theme
Team Leader - Nirav Shankalpara

The Door Keeper

Jury Reco
Team Leader - Meet Raval

Introspection

Jury Reco
Team Leader - Adhish Panchal

Other Challenges